Book a Consultation
Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse) at Divine Medica

Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse)

A calcium hydroxylapatite injectable used for selected soft-tissue and collagen-support indications.

Divine Medica specialist

The information on this page has been medically reviewed by
Divine Medica

Book an Appointment

What is Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse)?

Radiesse contains calcium hydroxylapatite microspheres in a gel carrier. Depending on the product instructions and technique, it may provide immediate support and a gradual collagen-stimulating effect.

Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse) treatment

What does Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse) entail?

The clinician confirms the indication, prepares the area and injects the product at the planned depth. Hyperdilution changes how the product is distributed and must follow a documented medical protocol.

Applications of Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse)

Within the current service list, this category may be used for Radiesse Hyperdilution. The exact product, indication and treatment plan must be confirmed for each patient.

Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse) safety information

Safety Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse)

Swelling, bruising, tenderness and nodules can occur. As with other facial injectables, accidental vascular injection can cause serious tissue or vision injury, and calcium hydroxylapatite is not dissolved with hyaluronidase.

Before and Aftercare

Before the treatment

Discuss allergies, medicines, previous fillers, infection, dental work and pregnancy or breastfeeding. Confirm the exact product, dilution, treatment area and emergency plan.

After the treatment

Follow instructions about pressure, exercise, heat and massage; massage should be done only if specifically advised. Seek urgent help for severe pain, skin colour change or visual symptoms.

Final result

Some support may be visible immediately, while collagen-related improvement develops over several weeks to months. Final timing and duration vary by technique and area.

Treatments with Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse)

Frequently
asked
questions ›

Find direct answers to questions about Calcium Hydroxylapatite Injectable (Radiesse), safety, treatment planning, and recovery.

Swelling, bruising, tenderness and nodules can occur. As with other facial injectables, accidental vascular injection can cause serious tissue or vision injury, and calcium hydroxylapatite is not dissolved with hyaluronidase.

One session may be sufficient for some plans, while staged treatment or maintenance may be advised after review. Overcorrection should be avoided.

Some support may be visible immediately, while collagen-related improvement develops over several weeks to months. Final timing and duration vary by technique and area.

It can be combined with other procedures only through careful sequencing, because swelling and tissue response can make same-day assessment unreliable.

Schedule your treatment now
or a free consultation

For a treatment or a free consultation, call our general number or make an appointment online. We are happy to help you.

Make an appointment >Mon - Sat 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM